Section 50079.
  • (a) Subject to Section 4 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, any school district may impose qualified special taxes within the district pursuant to the procedures established in Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075) and any other applicable procedures provided by law.
    (b) (1) As used in this section, "qualified special taxes" means special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district, except that "qualified special taxes" may include taxes that provide for an exemption from those taxes for all of the following taxpayers:
    (A) Persons who are 65 years of age or older.
    (B) Persons receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability, regardless of age.
    (C) Persons receiving Social Security Disability Insurance benefits, regardless of age, whose yearly income does not exceed 250 percent of the 2012 federal poverty guidelines issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
    (2) "Qualified special taxes" do not include special taxes imposed on a particular class of property or taxpayers.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 791, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2013.)