California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Government Code - GOV |
Title 1. GENERAL |
Division 5. PUBLIC WORK AND PUBLIC PURCHASES |
Chapter 7. Access to Public Buildings by Physically Handicapped Persons |
Section 4451.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this chapter shall be limited in its application to all buildings and facilities stated in Section 4450 intended for use by the public, with any reasonable availability to, or usage by, persons with disabilities, including all facilities used for education and instruction, including the University of California, the California State University, and the various community college districts, that are constructed in whole or in part by the use of state, county, or municipal funds, or the funds of any political subdivision of the state.
(b) When required by federal or state law, buildings, structures, and facilities, or portions thereof, that are leased, rented, contracted, sublet, or hired by any municipal, county, or state division of government, or special district shall be made accessible to, and usable by, persons with disabilities.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by law, buildings, structures, sidewalks, curbs, and related facilities subject to the provisions of this chapter or Part 5.5 (commencing with Section 19955) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code shall conform to the building standards published in the California Building Standards Code relating to access for persons with disabilities and the other regulations adopted pursuant to Section 4450 that are in effect on the date of an application for a building permit. With respect to buildings, structures, sidewalks, curbs, and related facilities not requiring a building permit, building standards published in the California Building Standards Code relating to access for persons with disabilities and other regulations adopted pursuant to Section 4450, and in effect at the time construction is commenced shall be applicable.
(d) Until building standards are published in the California Building Standards Code and other regulations are developed by the State Architect and adopted by the California Building Standards Commission pursuant to Section 4450, buildings, structures, sidewalks, curbs, and related facilities subject to the provisions of this chapter or Part 5.5 (commencing with Section 19955) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code shall meet or exceed the requirements of Title III of Subpart D of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.
(e) This chapter shall apply to temporary or emergency construction as well as permanent buildings.
(f) Administrative authorities, as designated under Section 4453, may grant exceptions from the literal requirements of the building standards published in the California Building Standards Code relating to access for persons with disabilities, or the other regulations adopted pursuant to this section, or permit the use of other methods or materials, but only when it is clearly evident that equivalent facilitation and protection that meets or exceeds the requirements under federal law are thereby secured.
(g) The Department of General Services shall develop, as appropriate, regulations to ensure that braille, tactile, or visual signage for elevators, rooms, spaces, functions, and directional information is installed as required by Section 4450 and shall develop and implement an effective training program to ensure compliance with all disability access requirements.