Section 31781.2.
  • In lieu of accepting in cash the death benefit payable under Section 31781 or 31781.01, the surviving spouse of a member who dies prior to reaching the minimum retirement age and who at the date of his or her death has 10 or more years of service to his or her credit, shall have the option to leave the amount of the death benefit on deposit in the retirement system until the earliest date when the deceased member could have retired had he or she lived, and at that time receive the retirement allowance provided for in Section 31765, 31765.1, or 31765.11, whichever is applicable.
    If, at the death of the spouse, he or she is survived by one or more unmarried children of the member, under the age of 18 years, the retirement allowance shall continue to the child or children, collectively, until every child dies, marries, or attains the age of 18 years. If the spouse dies, either before or after the death of the member, without either making the election or receiving any portion of the death benefit, and no part of the death benefit had been paid to any person, prior to the payment of any benefits, the legally appointed guardian of the children shall make the election herein provided for on behalf of the surviving children as, in his or her judgment, may appear to be in their interest and advantage, and the election so made shall be binding and conclusive upon all parties in interest.
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, the benefits otherwise payable to the children of the member shall be paid to those children through the age of 21 years if the children remain unmarried and are regularly enrolled as full-time students in an accredited school as determined by the board.
(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 22, Sec. 92. Effective January 1, 2006.)