California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Government Code - GOV |
Title 3. GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES |
Division 4. EMPLOYEES |
Part 2. CIVIL SERVICE |
Section 31108.
(a) Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this part shall include substantially the following provisions:
(1) Any officer or employee in the classified civil service may be dismissed, suspended, or reduced in rank or compensation by the appointing authority after appointment or promotion is complete by a written order, stating specifically the reasons for the action. The order shall be filed with the clerk of the board of supervisors or, if there is a county personnel officer, the order shall be filed with the county personnel officer and a copy thereof shall be furnished to the person to be dismissed, suspended, or reduced.
(2) The officer or employee may reply in writing to the order within 10 days from the date of its filing with the clerk of the board of supervisors or county personnel officer. The officer or employee may within seven days after presentation to him or her of the order appeal through the clerk of the board of supervisors or county personnel officer to the civil service commission from the order. Upon the filing of the appeal, the clerk of the board of supervisors or county personnel officer shall forthwith transmit the order and appeal to the civil service commission for hearing.
(3) Within 20 days from the filing of the appeal the commission shall commence a hearing, and either affirm, modify, or revoke the order. The appellant may appear personally, produce evidence, and have counsel and a public hearing.
(4) The findings and decision of the commission shall be certified to the department head or officer whose action was the subject of the hearing and forthwith enforced and followed by him or her.
(b) Alternatively, the board of supervisors may provide by ordinance or resolution by simple majority vote that an officer or employee who is dismissed, suspended, or reduced in rank or compensation may elect in writing to appeal under the terms of any grievance procedure established pursuant to a legally binding memorandum of understanding between the local agency governing board and an employee organization recognized pursuant to applicable law, which may include final binding arbitration.