Section 19889.3.
  • (a) Eligibility for appointment to positions in the career executive assignment category shall be established as a result of competitive examination of persons with permanent status in the civil service who meet such minimum qualifications as the State Personnel Board may determine are requisite to the performance of high administrative and policy influencing functions.
    (b) No person employed in a career executive assignment shall be deemed to acquire as a result of such service any rights to or status in positions governed by the provisions of this part relating to the civil service other than the category of career executive assignment, except as provided by State Personnel Board rule.
    (c) The State Personnel Board shall provide by rule that an employee shall, if he or she so desires, at the termination of his or her appointment to a career executive assignment, be reinstated to a civil service position that is (1) not a career executive assignment and (2) that is at least at the same salary level as the last position that he or she held as a permanent or probationary employee. If the employee has completed a minimum of five years of state service, he or she may return to a position that is (1) at substantially the same salary level as the last position in which he or she had permanent or probationary status or (2) at a salary level that is at least two steps lower than that of the career executive position from which the employee is being terminated.
    (d) For the purpose of this section "employee" means a permanent employee, or an employee serving under another appointment who previously had permanent status and who, since such permanent status, has had no break in the continuity of his or her state service.
    (e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2013.
(Repealed (in Sec. 7) and added by Stats. 2008, Ch. 353, Sec. 8. Effective January 1, 2009. Section operative January 1, 2013, by its own provisions.)