Section 19775.18.
  • (a) In addition to the benefits provided pursuant to Sections 19775 and 19775.1, a state employee who, as a member of the California National Guard or a United States military reserve organization, is ordered to active duty on and after September 11, 2001, as a result of the War on Terrorism, shall have the benefits provided for in subdivision (b).
    (b) Any state employee to which subdivision (a) applies, while on active duty, shall receive from the state, for the duration of the event known as the War on Terrorism, as authorized pursuant to Sections 12302 and 12304 of Title 10 of the United States Code, but not for more than 365 calendar days, as part of his or her compensation both of the following:
    (1) The difference between the amount of his or her military pay and allowances and the amount the employee would have received as a state employee, including any merit raises that would otherwise have been granted during the time the individual was on active duty. The amount an employee, as defined in Section 18526, would have received as a state employee, including any merit raises that would otherwise have been granted during the time the individual was on active duty, shall be determined by the Department of Human Resources.
    (2) All benefits that he or she would have received had he or she not served on active duty unless the benefits are prohibited or limited by vendor contracts.
    (c) Any individual receiving compensation pursuant to subdivision (b) who does not reinstate to state service following active duty, shall have that compensation treated as a loan payable with interest at the rate earned on the Pooled Money Investment Account. This subdivision does not apply to compensation received pursuant to Section 19775.
    (d) Benefits provided under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) shall only be provided to a state employee who was not eligible to participate in a federally sponsored income protection program for National Guard personnel or military reserve personnel, or both, called into active duty, as determined by the Department of Human Resources. For a state employee eligible to participate in a federally sponsored income protection program, and whose monthly salary as a state employee was higher than the sum of his or her military pay and allowances and the maximum allowable benefit under the federally sponsored income protection program, the state employee shall receive the amount payable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), but that amount shall be reduced by the maximum allowable benefit under the federally sponsored income protection program. For individuals who elected the federally sponsored income protection program, the state shall reimburse for the cost of the insurance premium for the period of time on active duty, not to exceed 365 calendar days.
    (e) The Governor may, by executive order, extend the period of time for the receipt of benefits provided pursuant to this section by no more than an additional 1,460 calendar days.
    (f) (1) "Military pay and allowances" for the purposes of this section does not include hazardous duty pay, hostile fire pay, or imminent danger pay. A state employee is entitled to retain these and any other special and incentive pay provided by the federal government.
    (2) "State employee" for the purposes of this section means an employee as defined in Section 18526 or an officer or employee of the legislative, executive, or judicial department of the state.
    (g) This section does not apply to any state employee entitled to additional compensation or benefits pursuant to Section 19775.16 or 19775.17 of this code, or Section 395.08 of the Military and Veterans Code.
    (h) This section does not apply to any active duty served after the close of the War on Terrorism.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 665, Sec. 85. Effective January 1, 2013.)