California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Government Code - GOV |
Title 2. GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA |
Division 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT |
Part 5.5. DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES |
Chapter 6.5. Small Business Procurement and Contract Act |
ARTICLE 1. General Provisions |
Section 14837.
As used in this chapter:
(a) "Department" means the Department of General Services.
(b) "Director" means the Director of General Services.
(c) "Manufacturer" means a business that meets both of the following requirements:
(1) It is primarily engaged in the chemical or mechanical transformation of raw materials or processed substances into new products.
(2) It is classified between Codes 31 to 33, inclusive, of the North American Industry Classification System.
(d) (1) "Small business" means an independently owned and operated business that is not dominant in its field of operation, the principal office of which is located in California, the officers of which are domiciled in California, and which, together with affiliates, has 100 or fewer employees, and average annual gross receipts of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) or less over the previous three years, or is a manufacturer, as defined in subdivision (c), with 100 or fewer employees.
(2) "Microbusiness" is a small business which, together with affiliates, has average annual gross receipts of two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) or less over the previous three years, or is a manufacturer, as defined in subdivision (c), with 25 or fewer employees.
(3) The director shall conduct a biennial review of the average annual gross receipt levels specified in this subdivision and may adjust that level to reflect changes in the California Consumer Price Index for all items. To reflect unique variations or characteristics of different industries, the director may establish, to the extent necessary, either higher or lower qualifying standards than those specified in this subdivision, or alternative standards based on other applicable criteria.
(4) Standards applied under this subdivision shall be established by regulation, in accordance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2, and shall preclude the qualification of businesses that are dominant in their industry. In addition, the standards shall provide that the certified small business or microbusiness shall provide goods or services that contribute to the fulfillment of the contract requirements by performing a commercially useful function, as defined below:
(A) A certified small business or microbusiness is deemed to perform a commercially useful function if the business does all of the following:
(i) Is responsible for the execution of a distinct element of the work of the contract.
(ii) Carries out its obligation by actually performing, managing, or supervising the work involved.
(iii) Performs work that is normal for its business services and functions.
(iv) Is responsible, with respect to products, inventories, materials, and supplies required for the contract, for negotiating price, determining quality and quantity, ordering, installing, if applicable, and making payment.
(v) Is not further subcontracting a portion of the work that is greater than that expected to be subcontracted by normal industry practices.
(B) A contractor, subcontractor, or supplier will not be considered to perform a commercially useful function if the contractor's, subcontractor's, or supplier's role is limited to that of an extra participant in a transaction, contract, or project through which funds are passed in order to obtain the appearance of small business or microbusiness participation.
(e) "Disabled veteran business enterprise" means an enterprise that has been certified as meeting the qualifications established by subdivision (g) of Section 999 of the Military and Veterans Code.