Section 14664.
  • (a) The director may execute grants to real property belonging to the state in the name and upon behalf of the state, whenever the sale or exchange of real property is authorized or contemplated by law, if no other state agency is specifically authorized and directed to execute the grants. The director may also execute deeds or any other instruments necessary to correct erroneous descriptions on deeds by which the state acquired title.
    (b) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the written request and consent of the state agency with control or jurisdiction over the property concerned, the director may sell, convey, or exchange properties that are not needed by any state agency at fair market value following a 30-day notice to the Joint Legislative Budget Committee and the applicable Members of the Senate and Assembly who represent the district in which the properties are located, under any of the following circumstances:
    (A) Property, not to exceed five acres, to a local governmental agency for the purpose of local public works projects, including, but not limited to, utility rights-of-way, drainage ditches, road widening, including curbs, gutters, sidewalks, and small parking lots.
    (B) Property with a fair market value of up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) received by the state through the office of the Attorney General or another state agency as the result of a foreclosure, seizure, or court action.
    (C) Property that is being encroached on , where the adjacent landowner and the state agency with control or jurisdiction over the property concerned, the director, and the Attorney General agree that the best manner in which to resolve the matter is through a sale of the property or for an exchange of property of equal value.
    (D) Property not needed by any state agency with a fair market value of less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).
    (2) Any parcel described in subparagraph (B) or (D) shall be declared surplus in the identical manner as state property declared surplus pursuant to Section 11011.
    (3) All funds received by the state pursuant to this subdivision shall be handled in the identical manner as funds received from state property disposed of pursuant to Section 11011.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 528, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2001.)