Section 13956.
  • Notwithstanding Section 13955, a person shall not be eligible for compensation under the following conditions:
    (a) An application shall be denied if the board finds that the victim or, where compensation is sought by or on behalf of a derivative victim, either the victim or derivative victim, knowingly and willingly participated in the commission of the crime that resulted in the pecuniary loss for which compensation is being sought pursuant to this chapter. However, this subdivision shall not apply if the injury or death occurred as a direct result of a crime committed in violation of Section 261, 262, or 273.5 of, or a crime of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor committed in violation of subdivision (d) of Section 261.5 of, the Penal Code.
    (b) (1) An application shall be denied if the board finds that the victim or, where compensation is sought by, or on behalf of, a derivative victim, either the victim or derivative victim failed to cooperate reasonably with a law enforcement agency in the apprehension and conviction of a criminal committing the crime. However, in determining whether cooperation has been reasonable, the board shall consider the victim's or derivative victim's age, physical condition, and psychological state, cultural or linguistic barriers, any compelling health and safety concerns, including, but not limited to, a reasonable fear of retaliation or harm that would jeopardize the well-being of the victim or the victim's family or the derivative victim or the derivative victim's family, and giving due consideration to the degree of cooperation of which the victim or derivative victim is capable in light of the presence of any of these factors.
    (2) An application for a claim based on domestic violence may not be denied solely because no police report was made by the victim. The board shall adopt guidelines that allow the board to consider and approve applications for assistance based on domestic violence relying upon evidence other than a police report to establish that a domestic violence crime has occurred. Factors evidencing that a domestic violence crime has occurred may include, but are not limited to, medical records documenting injuries consistent with allegations of domestic violence, mental health records, or the fact that the victim has obtained a temporary or permanent restraining order, or all of these.
    (3) An application for a claim based on human trafficking as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code may not be denied solely because no police report was made by the victim. The board shall adopt guidelines that allow the board to consider and approve applications for assistance based on human trafficking relying upon evidence other than a police report to establish that a human trafficking crime as defined in Section 236.1 has occurred. That evidence may include any reliable corroborating information approved by the board, including, but not limited to, the following:
    (A) A Law Enforcement Agency Endorsement issued pursuant to Section 236.2 of the Penal Code.
    (B) A human trafficking caseworker as identified in Section 1038.2 of the Evidence Code, has attested by affidavit that the individual was a victim of human trafficking.
    (c) An application for compensation may be denied, in whole or in part, if the board finds that denial is appropriate because of the nature of the victim's or other applicant's involvement in the events leading to the crime or the involvement of the persons whose injury or death gives rise to the application. In the case of a minor, the board shall consider the minor's age, physical condition, and psychological state, as well as any compelling health and safety concerns, in determining whether the minor's application should be denied pursuant to this section. The application of a derivative victim of domestic violence under the age of 18 years of age or a derivative victim of trafficking under 18 years of age may not be denied on the basis of the denial of the victim's application under this subdivision.
    (d) (1) Notwithstanding Section 13955, no person who is convicted of a felony may be granted compensation until that person has been discharged from probation or has been released from a correctional institution and has been discharged from parole, if any. In no case shall compensation be granted to an applicant pursuant to this chapter during any period of time the applicant is held in a correctional institution.
    (2) A person who has been convicted of a felony may apply for compensation pursuant to this chapter at any time, but the award of that compensation may not be considered until the applicant meets the requirements for compensation set forth in paragraph (1).
    (3) Applications of victims who are not felons shall receive priority in the award of compensation over an application submitted by a felon who has met the requirements for compensation set forth in paragraph (1).
(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 240, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2006.)