California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Financial Code - FIN |
Division 1.2. MONEY TRANSMISSION ACT |
Chapter 3. Licenses |
Section 2039.
(a) The commissioner may by order or regulation grant exemptions from this section in cases where the commissioner finds that the requirements of this section are not necessary or may be duplicative.
(b) In addition to such other reports as may be required pursuant to Sections 453, 454, and 455, each licensee shall, within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, or within such extended time as the commissioner may prescribe, file with the commissioner an audit report for the fiscal year that shall comply with all of the following provisions:
(1) The audit report shall contain audited financial statements of the licensee for or as of the end of the fiscal year prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles and such other information as the commissioner may require.
(2) The audit report shall be based upon an audit of the licensee conducted in accordance with United States generally accepted auditing standards and such other requirements as the commissioner may prescribe.
(3) The audit report shall be prepared by an independent certified public accountant or independent public accountant who is not unsatisfactory to the commissioner.
(4) The audit report shall include or be accompanied by a certificate of opinion of the independent certified public accountant or independent public accountant that is satisfactory in form and content to the commissioner. If the certificate or opinion is qualified, the commissioner may order the licensee to take such action as the commissioner may find necessary to enable the independent or certified public accountant or independent public accountant to remove the qualification.
(c) Each licensee shall, not more than 45 days after the end of each calendar year quarter, or within a longer period as the commissioner may by regulation or order specify, file with the commissioner a report containing all of the following:
(1) Financial statements, including balance sheet, income statement, statement of changes in shareholders' equity, and statement of cashflows, for, or as of the end of, that calendar year quarter, verified by two of the licensee's principal officers. The verification shall state that each of the officers making the verification has a personal knowledge of the matters in the report and that each of them believes that each statement on the report is true.
(2) For issuers and sellers of payment instruments and stored value, a schedule of eligible securities owned by the licensee pursuant to Section 2081.
(3) Other information as the commissioner may by regulation or order require.
(d) Each licensee, not more than 45 days after the end of each calendar year quarter, shall file with the commissioner a report containing all of the following:
(1) The current address of each branch office of the licensee in this state. If a branch office was opened or closed during the calendar year quarter, the date it was opened or closed. If a branch office was relocated during the calendar year quarter, the addresses of the old and new locations and the date of relocation.
(2) The name of each person who acted as an agent in this state of the licensee during the calendar year quarter and the address for each agent branch office. If a person was appointed or terminated as an agent during the calendar year quarter, the date of appointment or termination. If an agent branch office relocated, the addresses for the old and new locations and the date of relocation.
(3) The total volume of activities, number of transactions conducted, and outstanding money transmission obligations in California under this division and in the United States in the calendar year quarter categorized by type of money transmission. For money received for transmission, a report of the average daily outstanding transmission liabilities in California, and, if applicable, a schedule of each foreign country to which money was sent, along with the total amount of money sent to that foreign country in that calendar year quarter. For payment instruments and stored value, a report of the average daily outstanding payment instruments and stored value liabilities in California in that calendar year quarter.
(4) Other information as the commissioner may by regulation or order require.
(e) Each licensee shall file with the commissioner other reports as and when the commissioner may by regulation or order require.