California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Fish and Game Code - FGC |
Division 6. FISH |
Part 3. COMMERCIAL FISHING |
Chapter 4. Other Means of Taking |
ARTICLE 2. Fishing Lines |
Section 9027.5.
(a) (1) Notwithstanding Section 9026, 9028, or 9029 in the area described in subdivision (b), it is unlawful to use more than 150 hooks on a vessel to take fish for commercial purposes when using fishing lines authorized pursuant to this article.
(2) In the area described in subdivision (b), not more that 15 hooks shall be attached to any one fishing line, and no fishing line shall be attached to another fishing line, while those lines are being used for commercial fishing pursuant to this article.
(3) Each fishing line used pursuant to this article that is not attached to a vessel fishing in the area described in subdivision (b) shall be buoyed and the commercial fishing license identification number issued pursuant to Section 7852 to the permittee who is using the fishing line shall be marked on, and visible on the upper one-half of each buoy, in numbers not less than two inches in height.
(b) This section applies only to waters within one mile of the mainland shore in Fish and Game Districts 17, 18, and 19.
(c) Subdivision (a) does not apply to persons who are fishing south of a line extending due west from Point Conception and who are fishing for halibut, white sea bass, sharks, skates, or rays. The exemption in this subdivision does not apply if all of the fish possessed by persons aboard the vessel does not consist of at least 80 percent by number of halibut, white sea bass, sharks, skates, and rays.