California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Fish and Game Code - FGC |
Division 4. BIRDS AND MAMMALS |
Part 3. MAMMALS |
Chapter 4. Deer |
ARTICLE 1. Taking Deer |
Section 4301.
(a) Subject to the provisions of this code permitting the sale of domestically raised game mammals, it is unlawful to sell or purchase, or transport for the purpose of sale, any deer meat in this state whether fresh, smoked, canned, or preserved by any means, except fallow deer meat processed by a slaughterer in accordance with Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 18650) of, and Chapter 4.1 (commencing with Section 18940) of, Part 3 of Division 9 of the Food and Agricultural Code, and except that deer meat may be imported into this state from a foreign country for the purpose of processing (manufacturing) and selling a product commonly known as venison or deer jerky or venison or deer salami, properly labeled as such, for human consumption. All deer meat imported into this state shall meet all of the sanitary and inspection requirements for wholesomeness, except an antemortem inspection, but including a postmortem inspection, as required for other meat imported for human consumption. The deer meat shall be in an identifiable condition and accompanied by a bill of lading, showing the name of the consignor, the consignee, and the weight of the deer meat shipped. A copy of the bill of lading shall be delivered to the nearest office of the department either prior to, or not later than, two days from the date of receipt of the deer meat. No such deer meat imported into this state may leave the premises of the original consignee unless written permission is received from the department, or unless it is processed into the form of the product commonly known as jerky or salami.
(b) As used in this section, "deer" includes any animal of the family Cervidae.