California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Fish and Game Code - FGC |
Division 4. BIRDS AND MAMMALS |
Part 3. MAMMALS |
Chapter 2. Fur-Bearing Mammals |
ARTICLE 1. Trapping Provisions |
Section 4004.
It is unlawful to do any of the following:
(a) Use a trap with saw-toothed or spiked jaws.
(b) Use or sell leghold steel-jawed traps with a spread of 51/2 inches or larger without offset jaws.
(c) Use steel-jawed traps larger than size 11/2 or with a spread larger than 47/8 inches for taking muskrat.
(d) Set or maintain traps which do not bear a number or other identifying mark registered to the department or, in the case of a federal, state, county, or city agency, bear the name of that agency, except that traps set pursuant to Section 4152 or 4180 shall bear an identifying mark in a manner specified by the department. No registration fee shall be charged pursuant to this subdivision.
(e) Fail to visit and remove all animals from traps at least once daily. If the trapping is done pursuant to Section 4152 or 4180, the inspection and removal shall be done by the person who sets the trap or the owner of the land where the trap is set or an agent of either.
(f) Use a steel leghold trap with a spread exceeding 71/2 inches or killer-type trap of the conibear type that is larger than 10 inches by 10 inches.
(g) Set or maintain steel leghold traps within 30 feet of bait placed in a manner or position so that it may be seen by any soaring bird. As used in this subdivision, "bait" includes any bait composed of mammal, bird, or fish flesh, fur, hide, entrails, or feathers.
(h) Set or maintain steel leghold traps with a spread of 51/2 inches or larger without a tension device.