California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Fish and Game Code - FGC |
Division 3. FISH AND GAME GENERALLY |
Chapter 3. Importation and Transportation of Live Plants and Animals |
ARTICLE 3. Aquatic Plants and Animals |
Section 2271.
(a) No live aquatic plant or animal may be imported into this state without the prior written approval of the department pursuant to regulations adopted by the commission. A written application for the importation, submitted in conformance with the procedural requirements established by the commission, is deemed approved where it has not been denied within 60 days.
(b) This section does not apply to the following plants or animals unless the plants or animals are or may be placed in waters of the state:
(1) Mollusks.
(2) Crustaceans.
(3) Ornamental marine or freshwater plants and animals that are not utilized for human consumption or bait purposes and are maintained in closed systems for personal, pet industry, or hobby purposes.
(c) The section does not apply to any live aquatic plant or animal imported by a registered aquaculturist.