California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Fish and Game Code - FGC |
Division 3. FISH AND GAME GENERALLY |
Chapter 1.5. Endangered Species |
ARTICLE 1. General Provisions |
Section 2053.
The Legislature further finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that state agencies should not approve projects as proposed which would jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat essential to the continued existence of those species, if there are reasonable and prudent alternatives available consistent with conserving the species or its habitat which would prevent jeopardy.
Furthermore, it is the policy of this state and the intent of the Legislature that reasonable and prudent alternatives shall be developed by the department, together with the project proponent and the state lead agency, consistent with conserving the species, while at the same time maintaining the project purpose to the greatest extent possible.