Section 7960.
  • For purposes of this part, the following terms have the following meanings:
    (a) "Assisted reproduction agreement" has the same meaning as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 7606.
    (b) "Fund management agreement" means the agreement between the intended parents and the surrogacy facilitator relating to the fee or other valuable consideration for services rendered or that will be rendered by the surrogacy facilitator.
    (c) "Intended parent" means an individual, married or unmarried, who manifests the intent to be legally bound as the parent of a child resulting from assisted reproduction.
    (d) "Nonattorney surrogacy facilitator" means a surrogacy practitioner who is not an attorney in good standing licensed to practice law in this state.
    (e) "Surrogacy facilitator" means a person or organization that engages in either of the following activities:
    (1) Advertising for the purpose of soliciting parties to an assisted reproduction agreement or acting as an intermediary between the parties to an assisted reproduction agreement.
    (2) Charging a fee or other valuable consideration for services rendered relating to an assisted reproduction agreement.
    (f) "Surrogate" means a woman who bears and carries a child for another through medically assisted reproduction and pursuant to a written agreement, as set forth in Sections 7606 and 7962. Within the definition of surrogate are two different and distinct types:
    (1) "Traditional surrogate" means a woman who agrees to gestate an embryo, in which the woman is the gamete donor and the embryo was created using the sperm of the intended father or a donor arranged by the intended parent or parents.
    (2) "Gestational carrier" means a woman who is not an intended parent and who agrees to gestate an embryo that is genetically unrelated to her pursuant to an assisted reproduction agreement.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 466, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2013.)