Section 7825.
  • (a) A proceeding under this part may be brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied:
    (1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony.
    (2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child. In making a determination pursuant to this section, the court may consider the parent's criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent's ability to exercise custody and control regarding his or her child.
    (b) The mother of a child may bring a proceeding under this part against the father of the child, where the child was conceived as a result of an act in violation of Section 261 of the Penal Code, and where the father was convicted of that violation. For purposes of this subdivision, there is a conclusive presumption that the father is unfit to have custody or control of the child.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 806, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2007.)