California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Family Code - FAM |
Division 10. PREVENTION OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE |
Part 3. EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE ORDERS |
Chapter 3. Duties of Law Enforcement Officer |
Section 6275.
(a) A law enforcement officer who responds to a situation in which the officer believes that there may be grounds for the issuance of an emergency protective order pursuant to Section 6250 of this code or Section 646.91 of the Penal Code, shall inform the person for whom an emergency protective order may be sought, or, if that person is a minor, his or her parent or guardian, provided that the parent or guardian is not the person against whom the emergency protective order may be obtained, that he or she may request the officer to request an emergency protective order pursuant to this part.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 6250, and pursuant to this part, an officer shall request an emergency protective order if the officer believes that the person requesting an emergency protective order is in immediate and present danger.