Section 4612.
  • An obligor-parent alleged to be in arrears may use any of the following grounds as a defense to the motion filed pursuant to this article or as a basis for filing a motion to stop a sale or use of assets under Section 4631:
    (a) Child support payments are not in arrears.
    (b) Laches.
    (c) There has been a change in the custody of the children.
    (d) There is a pending motion for reduction in support due to a reduction in income.
    (e) Illness or disability.
    (f) Unemployment.
    (g) Serious adverse impact on the immediate family of the obligor-parent residing with the obligor-parent that outweighs the impact of denial of the motion or stopping the sale on obligee.
    (h) Serious impairment of the ability of the obligor-parent to generate income.
    (i) Other emergency conditions.
(Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10. Operative January 1, 1994.)