California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Family Code - FAM |
Division 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Chapter 4. Protective and Restraining Orders |
ARTICLE 2. Ex Parte Orders |
Section 2045.
During the pendency of the proceeding, on application of a party in the manner provided by Part 4 (commencing with Section 240) of Division 2, the court may issue ex parte any of the following orders:
(a) An order restraining any person from transferring, encumbering, hypothecating, concealing, or in any way disposing of any property, real or personal, whether community, quasi-community, or separate, except in the usual course of business or for the necessities of life, and if the order is directed against a party, requiring that party to notify the other party of any proposed extraordinary expenditures and to account to the court for all extraordinary expenditures.
(b) A protective order, as defined in Section 6218, and any other order as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 6320) of Chapter 2 of Part 4 of Division 10.