California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Food and Agricultural Code - FAC |
Division 21. MARKETING |
Part 3. MARKETING LAWS REGARDING PARTICULAR PRODUCTS |
Chapter 2. Stabilization and Marketing of Market Milk |
ARTICLE 1. Legislative Declarations |
Section 61805.
The purposes of this chapter are to do all of the following:
(a) Provide funds for administration and enforcement of this chapter, by assessments to be paid by producers and handlers of market milk in the manner prescribed in this chapter.
(b) Authorize and enable the director to prescribe marketing areas and to determine minimum prices to be paid to producers by handlers for market milk which are necessary due to varying factors of costs of production, health regulations, transportation, and other factors in the marketing areas of this state. In determining minimum prices to be paid producers by handlers, the director shall endeavor under like conditions to achieve uniformity of cost to handlers for market milk within any marketing area. However, no minimum prices established or determined under this chapter shall be invalid because uniformity of cost to handlers for market milk in any marketing area is not achieved as a result of the minimum producer prices so established or determined.
(c) Authorize and enable the director to formulate stabilization and marketing plans, subject to the limitations prescribed in this chapter with respect to the contents of the stabilization and marketing plans, and to declare the plans in effect for any marketing area.
(d) Enable the dairy industry, with the aid of the state, to develop and maintain satisfactory marketing conditions, bring about and maintain a reasonable amount of stability and prosperity in the production of market milk, and provide means for carrying on essential educational activities.