Section 55631.
  • Every producer of any farm product that sells any product which is grown by him to any processor under contract, express or implied, in addition to all other rights and remedies which are provided for by law, has a lien upon such product and upon all processed or manufactured forms of such farm product for his labor, care, and expense in growing and harvesting such product. The lien shall be to the extent of the agreed price, if any, for such product so sold. If there is no agreed price or a method for determining it which is agreed upon, the extent of the lien is the value of the farm product as of the date of the delivery. Any portion of such product or the processed or manufactured forms of such product, in excess of the amount necessary to satisfy the total amount owed to producers under contract, shall be free and clear of such lien.
(Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 969.)