Section 46013.1.
  • (a) Every person engaged in this state in the production or handling of raw agricultural products sold as organic, and retailers that are engaged in the production of products sold as organic, and retailers that are engaged in the processing, as defined by the NOP, of products sold as organic, shall register with the agricultural commissioner in the county of principal operation prior to the first sale of the product. All processors of organic agriculturally derived products that are not required to be registered as outlined in subdivision (b) must register with the secretary. Each registrant must annually renew the registration unless no longer engaged in the activities requiring the registration. Each registrant shall provide a complete copy of its registration to the county agricultural commissioner in any county in which the registrant operates.
    (b) Every person engaged in this state in the processing or handling of processed products pursuant to Section 110460 of the Health and Safety Code, and pet food pursuant to Section 18653, and cosmetics pursuant to Section 111795 of the Health and Safety Code, including processors of alcoholic beverages, fish and seafood, shall register with the State Public Health Officer.
    (c) Registration pursuant to this section shall be on a form either provided by the secretary or approved by the secretary and shall be valid for a period of one calendar year from the date of validation by the secretary or county agricultural commissioner of the completed registration form.
    (d) The information provided on the registration form shall include all of the following:
    (1) The nature of the registrant's business, including the categorical products produced, handled, or processed that are sold as organic and the names and registration numbers of those persons for whom they sell product as applicable.
    (2) (A) For producers, a detailed physical description of the precise location and dimensions of the facility or farm where the products are produced.
    (B) For exempt producers, in addition to the physical description specified in subparagraph (A), a map describing the boundaries and dimensions of the production area and all adjacent land uses, assigning field numbers to distinct fields or management units, and describing the size of each field or management unit.
    (C) When the exempt producer or exempt handler has not had control of the property being registered for at least 36 months, documentation shall be provided from previous owners or managers that shows the 36-month land use history. When the exempt producer or exempt handler is not the owner, documentation shall be provided from the owner granting permission for the parcel to be registered as organic by the exempt producer or exempt handler.
    (3) Sufficient information, under penalty of perjury, to enable the secretary or county agricultural commissioner to verify the amount of the registration fee to be paid in accordance with this act.
    (4) The names of all certification organizations or governmental entities, if any, providing organic certification to them.
    (5) In the case of exempt producers, for each field or management unit, a list of all substances applied to the crop, soil, growing medium, growing area, irrigation water or postharvest wash or rinse water, or seed, including the source of the substance, the brand name, if any, the rate of application, and the total amount applied in each calendar year, for at least the applicable time periods specified in this act.
    (e) The registration form shall include a separate "public information sheet" or its equivalent that shall include:
    (1) The name and address of the registrant.
    (2) The nature of the registrant's business, including the categorical products produced, handled, or processed that are sold as organic.
    (3) The names of all certification organizations or governmental entities, if any, providing certification pursuant to the NOP and this act.
    (f) A registration form shall be accompanied by payment of a nonrefundable registration fee by producers, handlers, and processors, which shall be based on gross sales by the registrant of product sold as organic in the calendar year that precedes the date of registration or, if no sales were made in the preceding year, then based on the expected sales during the 12 calendar months following the date of registration. Unless specified elsewhere the fee is based according to the following schedule:
    Gross Sales
    Registration Fee
    $
    0–
    4,999
    $
    25
    $
    5,000–
    10,000
    $
    50
    $
    10,001–
    25,000
    $
    75
    $
    25,001–
    50,000
    $
    100
    $
    50,001–
    100,000
    $
    175
    $
    100,001–
    250,000
    $
    300
    $
    250,001–
    500,000
    $
    450
    $
    500,001–
    1,000,000
    $
    750
    $
    1,000,001–
    2,500,000
    $
    1,000
    $
    2,500,001–
    5,000,000
    $
    1,500
    $
    5,000,001–
    15,000,000
    $
    2,000
    $
    15,000,001–
    25,000,000
    $
    2,500
    $
    25,000,001–
    and above
    $
    3,000
    (1) Any person required to register pursuant to this section whose registration fee would be less than seventy-five dollars ($75) shall pay an initial registration fee of seventy-five dollars ($75). Thereafter, the amount of the annual fee shall be as specified above or, according to the applicable classification, as described in paragraphs (2) to (9), inclusive.
    (2) Any person selling a multi-ingredient product in which less than 70 percent of the ingredients are organic shall pay a fee of one hundred dollars ($100) or one-half of the amount that would be due based on the above chart, whichever is more.
    (3) Producers that sell processed product shall pay fees based on the value of raw product prior to being processed and the value of any product sold as unprocessed.
* * *