California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Food and Agricultural Code - FAC |
Division 7. AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS, LIVESTOCK REMEDIES, AND COMMERCIAL FEEDS |
Chapter 3. Restricted Materials |
ARTICLE 1.5. Pesticides |
Section 14024.
(a) For those pesticides for which a need for control measures has been determined pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 14023 and pursuant to provisions of this code, the director, in consultation with the agricultural commissioners and air pollution control districts and air quality management districts in the affected counties, shall develop control measures designed to reduce emissions sufficiently so that the source will not expose the public to the levels of exposure which may cause or contribute to significant adverse health effects. Where no demonstrable safe level or threshold of significant adverse health effects has been established by the director, the control measures shall be designed to adequately prevent an endangerment of public health through the application of best practicable control techniques.
(b) Best practicable control techniques may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Label amendments.
(2) Applicator training.
(3) Restrictions on use patterns or locations.
(4) Changes in application procedures.
(5) Reclassification as a restricted material.
(6) Cancellation.
(c) After conducting a public hearing pursuant to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the director shall adopt, by regulation, control measures, including application of the best practicable control techniques enumerated in subdivision (b) or any other best applicable control technique, for those pesticides for which a need has been determined.