California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Evidence Code - EVID |
Division 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE |
Chapter 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule |
ARTICLE 7. Business Records |
Section 1271.
Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business;
(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;
(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and
(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)