Section 1271.
  • Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
    (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business;
    (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;
    (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and
    (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)