Section 1120.
  • (a) Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.
    (b) This chapter does not limit any of the following:
    (1) The admissibility of an agreement to mediate a dispute.
    (2) The effect of an agreement not to take a default or an agreement to extend the time within which to act or refrain from acting in a pending civil action.
    (3) Disclosure of the mere fact that a mediator has served, is serving, will serve, or was contacted about serving as a mediator in a dispute.
(Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 772, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1998.)