Section 9255.
  • (a) A charter or charter amendment proposed by a charter commission, whether elected or appointed by a governing body, for a city or city and county shall be submitted to the voters at an established statewide general, statewide primary, or regularly scheduled municipal election date pursuant to Section 1200, 1201, or 1301, provided that there are at least 95 days before the election. A charter commission may also submit a charter pursuant to Section 34455 of the Government Code.
    (b) The following city or city and county charter proposals shall be submitted to the voters at an established statewide general, statewide primary, or regularly scheduled municipal election, pursuant to Section 1200, 1201, or 1301, provided that there are at least 88 days before the election:
    (1) An amendment or repeal of a charter proposed by the governing body of a city or a city and county on its own motion.
    (2) An amendment or repeal of a city charter proposed by a petition signed by 15 percent of the registered voters of the city.
    (3) An amendment or repeal of a city and county charter proposed by a petition signed by 10 percent of the registered voters of the city and county.
    (4) A recodification of the charter proposed by the governing body on its own motion, provided that the recodification does not, in any manner, substantially change the provisions of the charter.
    (c) Charter proposals by the governing body and charter proposals by petition of the voters may be submitted at the same election.
    (d) The total number of registered voters of the city or city and county shall be determined according to the county elections official's last official report of registration to the Secretary of State that was effective at the time the notice required pursuant to Section 9256 was given.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 692, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2012.)