Section 319.5.
  • "Electioneering" means the visible display or audible dissemination of information that advocates for or against any candidate or measure on the ballot within 100 feet of a polling place, an elections official's office, or a satellite location under Section 3018. Prohibited electioneering information includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
    (a) A display of a candidate's name, likeness, or logo.
    (b) A display of a ballot measure's number, title, subject, or logo.
    (c) Buttons, hats, pencils, pens, shirts, signs, or stickers containing electioneering information.
    (d) Dissemination of audible electioneering information.
(Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 146, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2010.)