Section 18541.
  • (a) No person shall, with the intent of dissuading another person from voting, within 100 feet of a polling place, do any of the following:
    (1) Solicit a vote or speak to a voter on the subject of marking his or her ballot.
    (2) Place a sign relating to voters' qualifications or speak to a voter on the subject of his or her qualifications except as provided in Section 14240.
    (3) Photograph, video record, or otherwise record a voter entering or exiting a polling place.
    (b) Any violation of this section is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than 12 months, or in the state prison. Any person who conspires to violate this section is guilty of a felony.
    (c) For purposes of this section, 100 feet means a distance of 100 feet from the room or rooms in which voters are signing the roster and casting ballots.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 88, Sec. 33. Effective January 1, 2010.)