Section 13.5.
  • (a) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 13, no person shall be considered a legally qualified candidate for any of the offices set forth in subdivision (b) unless that person has filed a declaration of candidacy, nomination papers, or statement of write-in candidacy, accompanied by documentation, including, but not necessarily limited to, certificates, declarations under penalty of perjury, diplomas, or official correspondence, sufficient to establish, in the determination of the official with whom the declaration or statement is filed, that the person meets each qualification established for service in that office by the provision referenced in subdivision (b).
    (2) The provision of "documentation," for purposes of compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1), may include the submission of either an original, as defined in Section 255 of the Evidence Code, or a duplicate, as defined in Section 260 of the Evidence Code.
    (b) This section shall be applicable to the following offices and qualifications therefor:
    (1) For the office of county auditor, the qualifications set forth in Sections 26945 and 26946 of the Government Code.
    (2) For the office of county district attorney, the qualifications set forth in Sections 24001 and 24002 of the Government Code.
    (3) For the office of county sheriff, the qualifications set forth in Section 24004.3 of the Government Code.
    (4) For the office of county superintendent of schools, the qualifications set forth in Sections 1205 to 1208, inclusive, of the Education Code.
    (5) For the office of judge of the superior court, the qualifications set forth in Section 15 of Article VI of the California Constitution.
    (6) For the office of county treasurer, county tax collector, or county treasurer-tax collector, the qualifications set forth in Section 27000.7 of the Government Code, provided that the board of supervisors has adopted the provisions of that section pursuant to Section 27000.6 of the Government Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 92. Effective January 1, 2003.)