Section 8426.
  • (a) (1) A grantee that establishes a program pursuant to this chapter is eligible to receive a five-year grant of up to two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per year per site in a program, subject to semiannual attendance reporting. Funding for a grant shall be allocated in annual increments for a period of not more than five years, contingent upon the availability and appropriation of federal funds by the Legislature for those grants.
    (2) The department shall notify new grantees of their award status and dollar amount of the award, if any, in writing on or before May 15 of each year in which new grants are awarded. The grantee shall notify the department in writing of its acceptance of the grant.
    (3) A first-year grant award shall be made no later than 60 days after enactment of the annual Budget Act and any authorizing legislation. A grant award for the second and subsequent fiscal years shall be made no later than 30 days after enactment of the annual Budget Act and any authorizing legislation.
    (b) The department shall allocate 25 percent of the grant amount each year no later than 30 days after the grant award acceptance letter is received by the department.
    (c) (1) Not more than 15 percent of each annual grant amount may be used by a grantee for administrative costs. For purposes of this article, administrative costs shall include indirect costs. Indirect costs shall not exceed the lesser of the following:
    (A) The grantee's indirect cost rate, as approved by the department for the appropriate fiscal year.
    (B) Five percent of the state program funding received pursuant to this article.
    (2) In addition to the funding allowed for administrative costs pursuant to paragraph (1), up to 15 percent of the first year's annual grant award for each core grant recipient may be utilized for startup costs.
    (3) Funding made available pursuant to this subdivision shall not result in an increase in the total funding of a grantee above the approved grant amount.
    (d) Grantees are subject to semiannual attendance reporting during each year of the grant.
    (1) The department shall provide technical support for development of a program improvement plan for grantees under the following conditions:
    (A) If actual pupil attendance falls below 75 percent of the proposed levels in any year of the grant.
    (B) If the grantee fails, in any year of the grant, to demonstrate measurable outcomes pursuant to Section 8427.
    (C) If the grantee fails in three consecutive years to demonstrate improved academic achievement among participating pupils as measured by data collected under paragraph (8) of subdivision (f) of Section 8421.
    (2) If the actual pupil attendance falls below 75 percent of the proposed attendance level at the end of the second year of the grant, the department may reduce funding for the grantee.
    (3) The department shall adjust the grant level of any school in the program that is under its proposed attendance level by more than 15 percent in each of two consecutive years.
    (4) In any year, after the first grant-year period, that the actual attendance level of a school within the program falls below 75 percent of the proposed attendance level, the department shall perform a review of the program and may adjust the grant level as the department deems appropriate.
    (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other provision of law, the department may at any time terminate the grant of a school in a public school program that fails in three consecutive years to meet either of the following requirements:
    (1) Demonstrate program outcomes pursuant to Section 8427.
    (2) Attain 75 percent of its proposed attendance levels after having its program reviews and grant level adjusted by the department.
    (f) The department shall create a process to allow a grantee to voluntarily lower its annual grant amount if one or more sites are unable to meet the proposed pupil attendance levels by the end of the second year of the grant.
    (g) (1) The administrator of a program may supplement, but not supplant, existing funding for after school programs with grant funds awarded pursuant to this article.
    (2) In addition to administrative costs, a program participant may expend up to the greater of 6 percent of its state funding or seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) to collect outcome data for evaluation and for reports to the department.
    (3) All state funding awarded to a program pursuant to this article that remains after subtracting the administrative costs, startup costs, and outcome data costs authorized by subdivisions (c) and (d) shall be allocated to the program site for direct services to pupils.
    (h) When determining grant award amounts after each grant year, the department may consider whether a program is operating consistent with the terms of its application, including whether the number of pupils served on a regular basis is consistent with the number estimated, and may consider the strength of any justifications or future plans offered by the program to address inconsistencies with the terms of the application. If the department finds that a program is not operating consistent with the terms of its application, the department may take appropriate action, including denying grant awards or reducing the level of grant funding.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 380, Sec. 6. Effective September 21, 2006.)