Section 8350.
  • (a) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this article to ensure that recipients of aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or any successor program, and former recipients who have left aid for employment, are connected as soon as possible to local child care resources, make stable child care arrangements, and continue to receive subsidized child care services after they no longer receive aid as long as they require those services and meet the eligibility requirements set forth in Sections 8263 and 8263.1.
    (b) This article establishes three stages of child care services through which a recipient of aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or any successor program, will pass. Further, as families' child care needs are met by county welfare departments and later by other local child care and development contractors, it is the intent of the Legislature that families experience no break in their child care services due to a transition between the three stages of child care services.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 270, Sec. 11. Effective August 11, 1997. Operative January 1, 1998, by Sec. 183 of Ch. 270.)