Section 69525.
  • (a) The auxiliary organization established pursuant to Section 69522 shall be governed by a board of directors nominated and appointed by the commission. One member of the board of directors shall be an employee of the auxiliary organization, and one member of the board of directors shall be a student enrolled in a California public or private postsecondary educational institution. The commission shall determine the composition of the remainder of the board of directors, including both the size and categories of membership of the board.
    (b) The board of directors shall, during each fiscal year, hold at least one business meeting each quarter. The board of directors shall have the benefit of the advice and counsel of at least one attorney admitted to practice law in this state and at least one licensed certified public accountant. Neither the attorney nor the certified public accountant need be members of the board.
    (c) No member of the board of directors shall be financially interested in any contract or other transaction entered into by the board of which he or she is a member, and, except as provided in subdivision (d), any contract or transaction entered into in violation of this subdivision is void.
    (d) No contract or other transaction entered into by the board of directors is void under subdivision (c), nor shall any member of that board be disqualified or deemed guilty of misconduct in office under those provisions, if both of the following circumstances exist:
    (1) The member's financial interest is disclosed or known to the board of directors and noted in the minutes, and the board of directors thereafter authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction in good faith by a vote sufficient for the purpose without counting the vote or votes of that financially interested member or members.
    (2) The contract or transaction is just and reasonable as to the auxiliary organization at the time it is authorized or approved.
    (e) Subdivision (d) does not apply if any of the following circumstances exists:
    (1) The contract or transaction is between the auxiliary organization and a member of the board of directors.
    (2) The contract or transaction is between the auxiliary organization and a partnership or unincorporated association of which any member of the board of directors is a partner or in which he or she is the owner or holder, directly or indirectly, of a proprietorship interest.
    (3) The contract or transaction is between the auxiliary organization and a corporation in which any member of the board of directors is the owner or holder, directly or indirectly, of 5 percent or more of the outstanding common stock.
    (4) A member of the board of directors is interested in a contract or transaction within the meaning of subdivision (c) and, without first disclosing that interest to the board of directors at a public meeting of the board, influences or attempts to influence another member or members of the board to enter into the contract or transaction.
    (f) It is unlawful for any person to utilize any information, not a matter of public record, that is received by him or her by reason of his or her membership on the board of directors, for personal pecuniary gain, regardless of whether he or she is or is not a member of the board of directors at the time that gain is realized.
    (g) (1) The board of directors of the auxiliary organization shall conduct its business in public meetings in accordance with the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (Article 9 (commencing with Section 11120) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the board of directors of the auxiliary organization may hold a closed session to consider a matter of a proprietary nature the discussion of which would disclose a trade secret or proprietary business information that could potentially cause economic harm to the auxiliary organization or cause it to violate an agreement with a third party to maintain the information in confidence if that agreement was made in good faith and for reasonable business purposes.
    (3) Notwithstanding any other law, the commission may hold a closed session to consider a matter that may properly be considered in closed session by the board of directors of the auxiliary organization pursuant to paragraph (2).
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 216, Sec. 18. Effective August 11, 2004. Repealed conditionally by Stats. 2007, Ch. 184, Secs. 1 and 3.)