Section 68075.5.
  • (a) Except as provided for in subdivisions (b) and (c), a student who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition for the length of time he or she lives in this state after being discharged up to the minimum time necessary to become a resident.
    (b) (1) Except as provided for in subdivision (c), a community college student who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition for up to one year if he or she files an affidavit with the community college stating that he or she intends to establish residency in California as soon as possible.
    (2) The one year exemption provided in paragraph (1) shall be used while the student lives in this state and within two years of being discharged.
    (c) A former member of the Armed Forces of the United States who received a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge shall not be eligible for an exemption pursuant to this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 405, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2013.)