Section 66450.
  • (a) Except as authorized by policies developed in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 66452, no business, agency, or person, including, but not necessarily limited to, an enrolled student, shall prepare, cause to be prepared, give, sell, transfer, or otherwise distribute or publish, for any commercial purpose, any contemporaneous recording of an academic presentation in a classroom or equivalent site of instruction by an instructor of record. This prohibition applies to a recording made in any medium, including, but not necessarily limited to, handwritten or typewritten class notes.
    (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with the rights of disabled students under law.
    (c) As used in this section:
    (1) "Academic presentation" means any lecture, speech, performance, exhibit, or other form of academic or aesthetic presentation, made by an instructor of record as part of an authorized course of instruction that is not fixed in a tangible medium of expression.
    (2) "Commercial purpose" means any purpose that has financial or economic gain as an objective.
    (3) "Instructor of record" means any teacher or staff member employed to teach courses and authorize credit for the successful completion of courses.
(Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 574, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2001.)