Section 56157.
  • (a) In providing appropriate programs to individuals with exceptional needs residing in licensed children's institutions or foster family homes, the local educational agency shall first consider services in programs operated by public educational agencies for individuals with exceptional needs. If those programs are not appropriate, special education and related services shall be provided by contract with a nonpublic, nonsectarian school.
    (b) (1) An individual with exceptional needs residing in a licensed children's institution or foster family home shall not be referred to, or placed in, a nonpublic, nonsectarian school unless his or her individualized education program specifies that the placement is appropriate.
    (2) If special education and related services are provided by contract with a nonpublic, nonsectarian school, or with a licensed children's institution under this article, the terms of the contract shall be developed in accordance with Section 56366.
    (c) If an individual with exceptional needs residing in a licensed children's institution or foster family home is placed in a nonpublic, nonsectarian school, the local educational agency that made the placement shall conduct an annual evaluation, in accordance with federal law as part of the annual individualized education program process, of whether the placement is the least restrictive environment that is appropriate to meet the pupil's needs.
    (d) If an individual with exceptional needs residing in a licensed children's institution or foster family home is placed in a nonpublic, nonsectarian school, the nonpublic, nonsectarian school shall report to the local educational agency that made the placement, on a quarterly or trimester basis, as appropriate, the educational progress demonstrated by the individual with exceptional needs towards the attainment of the goals and objectives specified in the individual's individualized education program. Pursuant to federal law, no local educational agency shall refer a pupil to a nonpublic, nonsectarian school unless the services required by the individualized education program of the pupil can be ensured.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 571, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2013.)