Section 49431.2.
  • (a) Commencing July 1, 2007, snacks sold to a pupil in middle, junior, or high school, except food served as part of a USDA meal program, shall meet all of the following standards:
    (1) Not more than 35 percent of its total calories shall be from fat. This paragraph does not apply to the sale of nuts, nut butters, seeds, eggs, cheese packaged for individual sale, fruits, vegetables that have not been deep fried, or legumes.
    (2) Not more than 10 percent of its total calories shall be from saturated fat. This subparagraph does not apply to eggs or cheese packaged for individual sale.
    (3) Not more than 35 percent of its total weight shall be composed of sugar, including naturally occurring and added sugars. This paragraph does not apply to the sale of fruits or vegetables that have not been deep fried.
    (4) No more than 250 calories per individual food item.
    (b) Commencing July 1, 2007, entrée items sold to a pupil in middle, junior, or high school, except food served as part of a USDA meal program, shall contain no more than 400 calories per entrée, shall contain no more than 4 grams of fat per 100 calories contained in each entrée, and shall be categorized as entrée items in the School Breakfast Program or National School Lunch Program.
    (c) A middle, junior, or high school may permit the sale of food items that do not comply with subdivision (a) or (b) in any of the following circumstances:
    (1) The sale of those items takes place off of and away from school premises.
    (2) The sale of those items takes place on school premises at least one-half hour after the end of the schoolday.
    (3) The sale of those items occurs during a school-sponsored pupil activity after the end of the schoolday.
    (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that the governing board of a school district annually review its compliance with the nutrition standards described in this section.
(Added by Stats. 2005, Ch. 235, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 2006.)