Section 49073.
  • School districts shall adopt a policy identifying those categories of directory information as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 49061 that may be released. The district shall determine which individuals, officials, or organizations may receive directory information. However, no information may be released to a private profitmaking entity other than employers, prospective employers, and representatives of the news media, including, but not limited to, newspapers, magazines, and radio and television stations. The names and addresses of pupils enrolled in grade 12 or who have terminated enrollment prior to graduation may be provided to a private school or college operating under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 94700) of Part 59 or its authorized representative. However, no such private school or college shall use that information for other than purposes directly related to the academic or professional goals of the institution, and any violation of this provision is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). In addition, the privilege of the school or college to receive the information shall be suspended for a period of two years from the time of discovery of the misuse of the information. Any district may limit or deny the release of specific categories of directory information to any public or private nonprofit organization based upon a determination of the best interests of pupils.
    Directory information may be released according to local policy as to any pupil or former pupil. However, notice shall be given at least on an annual basis of the categories of information that the school plans to release and of the recipients. No directory information shall be released regarding any pupil if a parent has notified the school district that the information shall not be released.
    This section shall become operative on January 1, 1997.
(Repealed (in Sec. 27) and added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 758, Sec. 27.5. Effective January 1, 1996. Section operative January 1, 1997, by its own provisions.)