Section 48645.5.
  • (a) Each public school district and county office of education shall accept for credit full or partial coursework satisfactorily completed by a pupil while attending a public school, juvenile court school, or nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency. The coursework shall be transferred by means of the standard state transcript. If a pupil completes the graduation requirements of his or her school district of residence while being detained, the school district of residence shall issue to the pupil a diploma from the school the pupil last attended before detention or, in the alternative, the county superintendent of schools may issue the diploma.
    (b) A pupil shall not be denied enrollment or readmission to a public school solely on the basis that he or she has had contact with the juvenile justice system, including, but not limited to:
    (1) Arrest.
    (2) Adjudication by a juvenile court.
    (3) Formal or informal supervision by a probation officer.
    (4) Detention for any length of time in a juvenile facility or enrollment in a juvenile court school.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 381, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2013.)