Section 48204.1.
  • (a) A school district shall accept from the parent or legal guardian of a pupil reasonable evidence that the pupil meets the residency requirements for school attendance in the school district as set forth in Sections 48200 and 48204. Reasonable evidence of residency for a pupil living with his or her parent or legal guardian shall be established by documentation showing the name and address of the parent or legal guardian within the school district, including, but not limited to, any of the following documentation:
    (1) Property tax payment receipts.
    (2) Rental property contract, lease, or payment receipts.
    (3) Utility service contract, statement, or payment receipts.
    (4) Pay stubs.
    (5) Voter registration.
    (6) Correspondence from a government agency.
    (7) Declaration of residency executed by the parent or legal guardian of a pupil.
    (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a parent or legal guardian of a pupil to show all of the items of documentation listed in paragraphs (1) to (7), inclusive, of subdivision (a).
    (c) If an employee of a school district reasonably believes that the parent or legal guardian of a pupil has provided false or unreliable evidence of residency, the school district may make reasonable efforts to determine that the pupil actually meets the residency requirements set forth in Sections 48200 and 48204.
    (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting access to pupil enrollment in a school district as otherwise provided by federal and state statutes and regulations. This includes immediate enrollment and attendance guaranteed to a homeless child or youth, as defined in Section 11434a(2) of the federal McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 11434a(2) et seq.), without any proof of residency or other documentation.
    (e) Consistent with Section 11432(g) of the federal McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 11301 et seq.), proof of residency of a parent within a school district shall not be required for an unaccompanied youth, as defined in Section 11434a(6) of Title 42 of the United States Code. A school district shall accept a declaration of residency executed by the unaccompanied youth in lieu of a declaration of residency executed by his or her parent or legal guardian.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 162, Sec. 33. Effective January 1, 2013.)