Section 48000.
  • (a) A child shall be admitted to a kindergarten maintained by the school district at the beginning of a school year, or at a later time in the same year if the child will have his or her fifth birthday on or before one of the following dates:
    (1) December 2 of the 2011–12 school year.
    (2) November 1 of the 2012–13 school year.
    (3) October 1 of the 2013–14 school year.
    (4) September 1 of the 2014–15 school year and each school year thereafter.
    (b) The governing board of a school district maintaining one or more kindergartens may, on a case-by-case basis, admit to a kindergarten a child having attained the age of five years at any time during the school year with the approval of the parent or guardian, subject to the following conditions:
    (1) The governing board determines that the admittance is in the best interests of the child.
    (2) The parent or guardian is given information regarding the advantages and disadvantages and any other explanatory information about the effect of this early admittance.
    (c) As a condition of receipt of apportionment for pupils in a transitional kindergarten program pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section 46300, a school district or charter school shall ensure the following:
    (1) In the 2012–13 school year, a child who will have his or her fifth birthday between November 2 and December 2 shall be admitted to a transitional kindergarten program maintained by the school district.
    (2) In the 2013–14 school year, a child who will have his or her fifth birthday between October 2 and December 2 shall be admitted to a transitional kindergarten program maintained by the school district.
    (3) In the 2014–15 school year and each school year thereafter, a child who will have his or her fifth birthday between September 2 and December 2 shall be admitted to a transitional kindergarten program maintained by the school district.
    (d) For purposes of this section, "transitional kindergarten" means the first year of a two-year kindergarten program that uses a modified kindergarten curriculum that is age and developmentally appropriate.
    (e) A transitional kindergarten shall not be construed as a new program or higher level of service.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 705, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2011.)