Section 47606.5.
  • (a) On or before July 1, 2015, and each year thereafter, a charter school shall update the goals and annual actions to achieve those goals identified in the charter pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 47605 or subparagraph (A) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 47605.6. The annual update shall be developed using the template adopted pursuant to Section 52064 and shall include all of the following:
    (1) A review of the progress toward the goals included in the charter, an assessment of the effectiveness of the specific actions described in the charter toward achieving the goals, and a description of changes to the specific actions the charter school will make as a result of the review and assessment.
    (2) A listing and description of the expenditures for the fiscal year implementing the specific actions included in the charter as a result of the reviews and assessment required by paragraph (1).
    (b) The expenditures identified in subdivision (a) shall be classified using the California School Accounting Manual pursuant to Section 41010.
    (c) For purposes of the review required by subdivision (a), a governing body of a charter school may consider qualitative information, including, but not limited to, findings that result from school quality reviews conducted pursuant to subparagraph (J) or paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 52052 or any other reviews.
    (d) To the extent practicable, data reported pursuant to this section shall be reported in a manner consistent with how information is reported on a school accountability report card.
    (e) The charter school shall consult with teachers, principals, administrators, other school personnel, parents, and pupils in developing the annual update.
(Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 47, Sec. 78. Effective July 1, 2013.)