California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Education Code - EDC |
Title 2. ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION |
Division 3. LOCAL ADMINISTRATION |
Part 25. EMPLOYEES |
Chapter 5. Classified Employees |
ARTICLE 1. Employment |
Section 45117.
(a) When, as a result of the expiration of a specially funded program, classified positions must be eliminated at the end of any school year, and classified employees will be subject to layoff for lack of funds, the employees to be laid off at the end of the school year shall be given written notice on or before April 29 informing them of their layoff effective at the end of the school year and of their displacement rights, if any, and reemployment rights. However, if the termination date of any specially funded program is other than June 30, the notice shall be given not less than 60 days prior to the effective date of their layoff.
(b) When, as a result of a bona fide reduction or elimination of the service being performed by any department, classified employees shall be subject to layoff for lack of work, affected employees shall be given notice of layoff not less than 60 days prior to the effective date of layoff, and informed of their displacement rights, if any, and reemployment rights.
(c) (1) A classified employee may not be laid off if a short-term employee is retained to render a service that the classified employee is qualified to render. This subdivision does not create a 60-day layoff notice requirement for any individual hired as a short-term employee, as defined in Section 45103, for a period not exceeding 60 days.
(2) This subdivision does not apply to the retention of a short-term employee, as defined in Section 45103, who is hired for a period not exceeding 60 days after which the short-term service may not be extended or renewed.
(d) This section does not preclude the governing board of a school district from implementing either of the following actions without providing the notice required by subdivision (a) or (b):
(1) A layoff for a lack of funds in the event of an actual and existing financial inability to pay the salaries of classified employees.
(2) A layoff for a lack of work resulting from causes not foreseeable or preventable by the governing board.
(e) This section shall apply to districts that have adopted the merit system in the same manner and effect as if it were a part of Article 6 (commencing with Section 45240).