Section 37253.
  • (a) The governing board of any school district and a charter school may offer supplemental instructional programs in mathematics, science, or other core academic areas designated by the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
    (b) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall adopt rules and regulations necessary to implement this section, including, but not limited to, the designation of academic areas other than mathematics and science as core academic areas.
    (c) (1) The maximum entitlement of a school district or charter school for reimbursement for pupil hours of attendance in supplemental instructional programs offered pursuant to this section shall be an amount equal to 5 percent of the total enrollment of the school district or charter school for the prior fiscal year multiplied by 120 hours, multiplied by the hourly rate for the current fiscal year, as determined pursuant to paragraph (2).
    (2) Pupil hours of attendance in supplemental instructional programs offered pursuant to this section shall be reimbursed at a rate of three dollars and fifty-three cents ($3.53) per pupil hour, adjusted in the 2005–06 fiscal year and subsequent fiscal years as specified in this paragraph, provided that a different reimbursement rate may be specified for each fiscal year in the annual Budget Act that appropriates funding for that fiscal year. This amount shall be increased annually by the percentage increase pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 42238.1 granted to school districts or charter schools for base revenue limit cost-of-living increases.
    (d) To the extent appropriated funding allows, a school district or charter school may enroll more than 5 percent of its pupils, or may enroll pupils for more than 120 hours per year, in supplemental instructional programs offered pursuant to this section, if the total state apportionment to the district or charter school for these programs does not exceed an amount computed equal to 10 percent of the total enrollment of the school district or charter school for the prior fiscal year multiplied by 120 hours, multiplied by the hourly rate for the current fiscal year, as determined pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c).
    (e) Instructional programs may be offered pursuant to this section during the summer, before school, after school, on Saturday, or during intersession, or in any combination of summer, before school, after school, Saturday, or intersession instruction, but shall be in addition to the regular schoolday. Any minor pupil whose parent or guardian informs the school district that the pupil is unable to attend a Saturday school program for religious reasons, or any pupil 18 years of age or older who states that he or she is unable to attend a Saturday school program for religious reasons, shall be given priority for enrollment in supplemental instruction offered at a time other than Saturday, over a pupil who is able to attend a Saturday school program.
    (f) Notwithstanding any other law, neither the State Board of Education nor the Superintendent of Public Instruction may waive compliance with any provision of this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 402, Sec. 2. Effective September 29, 2005.)