Section 22905.
  • (a) Member contributions pursuant to Section 22901, employer contributions pursuant to Section 22903 or 22904, and member contributions made by an employer pursuant to Section 22909 shall be credited to the member's individual account under the Defined Benefit Program or the Defined Benefit Supplement Program, whichever is applicable pursuant to the provisions of this part.
    (b) Member and employer contributions, exclusive of contributions pursuant to Section 22951, on a member's compensation under the following circumstances shall be credited to the member's Defined Benefit Supplement account:
    (1) Compensation for creditable service that exceeds one year in a school year.
    (2) Compensation that is consistent with subdivision (b) of Section 22119.2.
    (3) Compensation that is payable for a specified number of times as limited by law, a collective bargaining agreement, or an employment agreement.
    (c) A member may not make voluntary pretax or posttax contributions under the Defined Benefit Supplement Program, except as provided in subdivision (d), nor may a member redeposit amounts previously distributed based on the balance in the member's Defined Benefit Supplement account.
    (d) Member and employer contributions pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) under the Defined Benefit Supplement Program shall be credited to the accounts of members as of July 1 each year following a determination by the system under the provisions of this part that those contributions should be credited to the Defined Benefit Supplement Program. Any other contributions under the Defined Benefit Supplement Program pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (b), shall be credited to the individual account of the member upon receipt by the system. Contributions to a member's Defined Benefit Supplement account shall be identified separately from the member's contributions credited under the Defined Benefit Program.
    (e) The provisions of this section shall become operative on July 1, 2002, if the revenue limit cost-of-living adjustment computed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction for the 2001–02 fiscal year is equal to or greater than 3.5 percent. Otherwise this section shall become operative on July 1, 2003.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 703, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2012.)