Section 22806.
  • (a) A member who is a state employee who retired on or after December 31, 1981, and who was at retirement a state employee may elect to receive credit under this part, of not to exceed four years, for time served of not less than one year, prior to membership in the Defined Benefit Program, in the armed forces of the United States or in the Merchant Marine of the United States prior to January 1, 1950. Service credit shall not be granted if that service terminated with a discharge under dishonorable conditions. The service credit to be accorded pursuant to this section for that service shall be on the basis of one year of credit for each five years of credited service, but shall not exceed a total of four years of service credit regardless of the number of years of either that service or subsequent service. A member electing to receive credit under this part for that service shall have been credited with at least 10 years of service on the date of election or the date of retirement.
    (b) An election by a member with respect to service credit under this section may be made only while the member is in state or university employment, and a retired member shall have retired immediately following service as a member who was at retirement a state employee. The retirement allowance of a member who elects to receive service credit pursuant to this section shall be increased only with respect to the allowance payable on and after the date of election.
    (c) A member who elects to become subject to this section shall pay all reasonable administrative costs and contributions, sufficient to cover the total employer and employee cost plus interest of the military service credit, at rates to be determined by the board. The amount shall be contributed in lump sum or by installments over the period and subject to those minimum payments as may be prescribed by regulations of the board. Payments for administrative costs shall be credited to the current appropriation for support of the board and available for expenditure by the board to fund positions deemed necessary by the board to implement this section.
    (d) The board has no duty to locate or notify any member or to provide the name or address of any member, agency, or entity for the purpose of notifying those persons.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 965, Sec. 94. Effective January 1, 1999.)