Section 22134.
  • (a) "Final compensation" means the highest average annual compensation earnable by a member during any period of three consecutive school years while an active member of the Defined Benefit Program or time during which he or she was not a member but for which the member has received credit under the Defined Benefit Program, except time that was so credited for service performed outside this state prior to July 1, 1944.
    (b) For purposes of this section, periods of service separated by breaks in service may be aggregated to constitute a period of three consecutive years, if the periods of service are consecutive except for the breaks.
    (c) The determination of final compensation of a member who has concurrent membership in any other retirement system pursuant to Section 22115.2 shall take into consideration the compensation earnable while a member of any other system, provided that both of the following exist:
    (1) Service under any other system was not performed during the same pay period with service under the Defined Benefit Program.
    (2) Retirement under the Defined Benefit Program is concurrent with the member's retirement under any other system.
    (d) The compensation earnable for the first position in which California service was credited shall be used when additional compensation earnable is required to accumulate three consecutive years for the purpose of determining final compensation under Section 23805.
    (e) If a member has received service credit for part-time service performed prior to July 1, 1956, the member's final compensation shall be adjusted for that service in excess of one year by the ratio that part-time service bears to full-time service.
    (f) The board may specify a different final compensation with respect to disability allowances, disability retirement allowances, family allowances, and children's portions of survivor benefit allowances payable on and after January 1, 1978. The compensation earnable for periods of part-time service shall be adjusted by the ratio that part-time service bears to full-time service.
    (g) The amendment of former Section 22127 made by Chapter 782 of the Statutes of 1982 does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, the existing law.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 655, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2007.)