Section 17070.75.
  • (a) The board shall require the school district to make all necessary repairs, renewals, and replacements to ensure that a project is at all times maintained in good repair, working order, and condition. All costs incurred for this purpose shall be borne by the school district.
    (b) In order to ensure compliance with subdivision (a) and to encourage school districts to maintain all buildings under their control, the board shall require an applicant school district to do all of the following prior to the approval of a project:
    (1) Establish a restricted account within the general fund of the school district for the exclusive purpose of providing moneys for ongoing and major maintenance of school buildings, according the highest priority to funding for the purposes set forth in subdivision (a).
    (2) (A) Agree to deposit into the account established pursuant to paragraph (1), in each fiscal year for 20 years after receipt of funds under this chapter, a minimum amount equal to or greater than 3 percent of the total general fund expenditures of the applicant school district, including other financing uses, for that fiscal year. Annual deposits to the account established pursuant to paragraph (1) in excess of 21/2 percent of the school district general fund budget may count towards the amount of funds required to be contributed by a school district in order to receive apportionments from the State School Deferred Maintenance Fund pursuant to Section 17584 to the extent that those funds are used for purposes that qualify for funding under that section.
    (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), for the 2004–05 fiscal year only, an applicant school district shall deposit into the account established pursuant to paragraph (1), no less than 2 percent of the total general fund expenditures of the school district, including other financing uses, for the fiscal year. The annual deposit to the account in excess of 11/2 percent of the school district general fund budget for the 2004–05 fiscal year may count towards the amount that a school district is required to contribute in order to receive apportionments from the State School Deferred Maintenance Fund pursuant to Section 17584 to the extent that those funds are used for purposes that qualify for funding under that section.
    (C) A school district contribution to the account may be provided in lieu of meeting the ongoing maintenance requirements pursuant to Section 17014 to the extent the funds are used for purposes established in that section. A school district that serves as the administrative unit for a special education local plan area may elect to exclude from its total general fund expenditures, for purposes of this paragraph, the distribution of revenues that are passed through to participating members of the special education local plan area.
    (D) This paragraph applies only to the following school districts:
    (i) High school districts with an average daily attendance greater than 300 pupils.
    (ii) Elementary school districts with an average daily attendance greater than 900 pupils.
    (iii) Unified school districts with an average daily attendance greater than 1,200 pupils.
    (3) Certify that it has publicly approved an ongoing and major maintenance plan that outlines the use of the funds deposited, or to be deposited, pursuant to paragraph (2). The plan may provide that the school district need not expend all of its annual allocation for ongoing and major maintenance in the year in which it is deposited if the cost of major maintenance requires that the allocation be carried over into another fiscal year. However, any state funds carried over into a subsequent year may not be counted toward the annual minimum contribution by the school district. A plan developed in compliance with this section shall be deemed to meet the requirements of Section 17585.
    (c) A school district to which paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) does not apply shall certify to the board that it can reasonably maintain its facilities with a lesser level of maintenance.
    (d) For purposes of calculating a county office of education requirement pursuant to this section, the 3 percent maintenance requirement shall be based upon the county office of education general fund less any restricted accounts.
    (e) As a condition of participation in the school facilities program or the receipt of funds pursuant to Section 17582, for a fiscal year after the 2004–05 fiscal year, a school district shall establish a facilities inspection system to ensure that each of its schools is maintained in good repair.
    (f) For purposes of this section, "good repair" has the same meaning as specified in subdivision (d) of Section 17002.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 900, Sec. 7. Effective September 29, 2004.)