Section 15100.
  • Except as otherwise provided by law, the governing board of any school district or community college district may, when in its judgment it is advisable, and shall, upon a petition of the majority of the qualified electors residing in the school district or community college district, order an election and submit to the electors of the district the question whether the bonds of the district shall be issued and sold for the purpose of raising money for the following purposes:
    (a) The purchasing of school lots.
    (b) The building or purchasing of school buildings.
    (c) The making of alterations or additions to the school building or buildings other than as may be necessary for current maintenance, operation, or repairs.
    (d) The repairing, restoring, or rebuilding of any school building damaged, injured, or destroyed by fire or other public calamity.
    (e) The supplying of school buildings and grounds with furniture, equipment, or necessary apparatus of a permanent nature.
    (f) The permanent improvement of the school grounds.
    (g) The refunding of any outstanding valid indebtedness of the district, evidenced by bonds, or of state school building aid loans.
    (h) The carrying out of the projects or purposes authorized in Section 17577 or 81613.
    (i) The purchase of schoolbuses the useful life of which is at least 20 years.
    (j) The demolition or razing of any school building with the intent to replace it with another school building, whether in the same location or in any other location.
    Any one or more of the purposes enumerated, except that of refunding any outstanding valid indebtedness of the district evidenced by bonds, may, by order of the governing board entered in its minutes, be united and voted upon as one single proposition.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 667, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2000.)