Section 9220.
  • (a) The articles or bylaws may provide for the tenure, election, selection, designation, removal, and resignation of directors.
    (b) In the absence of any provision in the articles or bylaws, the term of directors shall be one year.
    (c) Unless the articles or bylaws otherwise provide, each director, including a director elected to fill a vacancy, shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which elected and until a successor has been elected and qualified, unless the director has been removed from office.
    (d) If a corporation has not issued memberships and (1) all the directors resign, die, or become incompetent, or (2) a corporation's initial directors have not been named in the articles and all incorporators resign, die, or become incompetent before the election of the initial directors, the superior court of any county may appoint directors of the corporation upon application by any party in interest.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 631, Sec. 31. Effective January 1, 2010.)